Kellyanne Conway’s latest scandal isn’t what you think
[…] On March 6, 2018, the Office of Special Counsel notified 45 that she violated the Hatch Act twice. As the Report notes, “The Hatch Act prohibits federal employees from using their official authority or influence for the purpose of interfering with or affecting the result of an election. 5 U.S.C. § 7323(a)(1).” While Conway certainly violated the spirit of the Hatch Act, she didn’t violate the letter of the Act because her position is not subject to the Act.

The problem is that Conway is not an “employee” within the meaning 5 U.S.C. § 7323(a)(1). 5 U.S.C. § 7322(1)(A) defines “employee” as “any individual, other than the President and the Vice President, employed or holding office in – an Executive agency….” 5 U.S.C. § 105 provides, “For the purpose of this title, “Executive agency” means an Executive department, a Government corporation, and an independent establishment.”